Privacy policy for job applicants at Nature Energy

1. Introduction

When you apply for a vacancy at NGF Partnership K/S, Nature Energy Biogas A/S, Nature Energy International A/S, Nature Energy Green Gas Sales A/S, Nordliq A/S, Nature Energy Construction A/S, Nature Energy Green Transport A/S, Nature Energy Nordfyn A/S, Nature Energy Midtfyn A/S, Nature Energy Månsson A/S, Nature Energy Holsted A/S, Nature Energy Korskro A/S, Nature Energy Kværs A/S, Nature Energy Glansager A/S, Nature Energy Køng A/S, Nature Energy Videbæk A/S, Nature Energy Bånlev A/S, Nature Energy Sdr. Vium A/S, Nature Energy Hemmet A/S, and Nature Energy Vaarst A/S ("Nature Energy"), Nature Energy will collect and process personal data about you as a job applicant.

The data controller is the company within the Nature Energy Group which you are applying for a job at.

 

Nature Energy kindly requests that you only submit personal data about yourself in your job application, CV, or other relevant material you choose to provide to us, to the extent such information is relevant for the specific position you are applying for. For this reason, please do not include information on your CPR-number and any special categories of personal data such as health data or similar that is not necessary for Nature Energy's recruitment process.

 

2. Personal data processed by Nature energy and the purpose

Nature Energy processes the personal data you have provided to us by submitting your job application, CV, and other relevant material (such as diplomas, references, personality tests etc.). Further, Nature Energy may process personal data that are collected from third parties; for example, from public databases, via LinkedIn or other public social media platforms, an online search or a search and selection/recruitment agency. If you have given your prior consent, Nature Energy may also obtain and process statements from your former employers, such as information on your job assignments and qualifications.

The purpose of the processing of your personal data in the recruitment process is to find the most suitable candidate for the specific position that we want to fill. The purpose of storing your personal data after the end of the recruitment process is to ensure documentation in the event of a dispute and/or to offer you employment later, should a relevant position arise.

 

3. Legal basis for processing

Nature Energy processes the personal data for recruitment purposes to pursue the legitimate interests of Nature Energy, such as administration of recruitment process and evaluation of the job applicants, including to hire the most suitable candidate for the specific position, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). If Nature Energy obtains and processes statements from your former employers, such processing will be based on your prior consent, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. If you are chosen for one of our vacancies, such processing will also be necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an employment contract, cf. Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.

Storage of your personal data for relevant future recruitment only takes place based on your consent, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

As mentioned above under the introduction, Nature Energy will not process any special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) about you unless you specifically include such personal data in your job application or in your CV etc.

 

4. Recipients of your personal data

Nature Energy may disclose personal data about you to certain third-party recipients, such as, intra-group companies or service providers in relation to recruitment process (including search and selection/recruitment agencies). Such parties will only process personal data about you on behalf of Nature Energy and in accordance with the instructions given by Nature Energy. Thus, these third-party recipients are not permitted to process your personal data for their own purposes.

To the extent it is required by applicable law, Nature Energy may disclose your personal data to other third parties e.g., public authorities, advisors or similar.

 

5. Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of EU/EEA)

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of the EU/EEA. Nature Energy ensures that such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This entails that any party outside of the EU/EEA that will receive your personal data will ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by entering into the EU standard contractual clauses ("SCCs") with Nature Energy. Nature Energy will adopt supplementary safeguards if deemed necessary in the specific case.

You may receive a copy of the legal basis for transfers upon request. Please contact the data protection coordinator on legal@nature-energy.com.

 

6. Storage of your personal data

If you are not chosen for the vacancy you applied for, Nature Energy will store your job application, CV, and other relevant material for up to 3 years for documentation purposes. Hereafter, your personal data will be deleted. We regularly review the personal data we hold, and your personal data will be deleted sooner if we determine that continued storage is not necessary.

If Nature Energy stores your personal data for relevant future recruitment, we will store your personal data for 6 months. Hereafter, you will receive an email and you can decide whether you want us to store your personal data for further 6 months. If you withdraw your consent to the storage of your personal data for the purpose of relevant future recruitment, we will delete your personal data as soon as possible after the withdrawal of your consent.

 

7. Your rights as a data subject

Nature Energy has implemented appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

You have the right to access the personal data Nature Energy processes about you and to receive additional information. Furthermore, depending on the circumstances you have the right to rectification, erasure (the "right to be forgotten") or restriction of the personal data Nature Energy processes about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances.

Under specific circumstances, you may have the right to data portability. Where processing is based on a consent or a contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format if technically possible. Thus, you have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Nature Energy.

As a general rule, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if, among other things, automated decision-making and profiling is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and Nature Energy.

If - and to the extent - processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Nature Energy's processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent. 

Further, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority at any time if you believe your rights have been breached. The Danish Data Protection Agency has issued a guideline on the data subjects' rights. If you want to read more about your rights, please click here. Please note that the guideline is in Danish. 

If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, you are welcome to contact the data protection coordinator on legal@nature-energy.com.

 

8. Questions and compliants

If you have any questions, complaints, or comments to Nature Energy's processing of your personal data in relation to the recruitment, please contact the data protection coordinator on legal@nature-energy.com.

You have the right to submit a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. The Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information is available on their website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

Please note that the Data Protection Agency only is competent of handling complaints regarding Nature Energy's processing of your personal data; complaints concerning the handling of the recruitment process, rejections, etc. must be forwarded to Nature Energy.

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law and practice and, thus, we recommend that you keep yourself updated in this Privacy Policy regularly.

 

Date of the most recent version of this privacy policy: 11 May 2022