Privacy policy for Nature Energy website

1. Introduction

At Nature Energy Biogas A/S, Nature Energy International A/S, Nature Energy Green Gas Sales A/S, Nordliq A/S, Nature Energy Construction A/S, Nature Energy Green Transport A/S, Nature Energy Nordfyn A/S, Nature Energy Midtfyn A/S, Nature Energy Månsson A/S, Nature Energy Holsted A/S, Nature Energy Korskro A/S, Nature Energy Kværs A/S, Nature Energy Glansager A/S, Nature Energy Køng A/S, Nature Energy Videbæk A/S, Nature Energy Bånlev A/S, Nature Energy Sdr. Vium A/S, Nature Energy Hemmet A/S, and Nature Energy Vaarst A/S ("Nature Energy"), we understand the importance of treating the personal data of our business partners and vendors, visitors to our website and other persons we interact with in a confidential and private manner. Nature Energy is committed to following the requirements and obligations in relation to data privacy in accordance with applicable law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). Therefore, we have secure and adequate data processing procedures in place. The data controller is the company within the Nature Energy Group which you are in contact with. Below, Nature Energy has provided an overview of the processing activities in which personal data are processed, including among others the purpose thereof and the legal basis. If you have any question to this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) or wish to exercise your data subject rights pursuant to Chapter III of the GDPR and according to section 7 of this Privacy Policy, please contact Nature Energy's data protection coordinator on legal@nature-energy.com.

 

2. Categories of personal data, purpose, and legal basis

2.1 Website visitors

When you visit Nature Energy's website: ("Website"), Nature Energy will process personal data about you, for instance, cookies and your IP-address. The purposes of using cookies are, i.a., to improve your user experience on Nature Energy's Website, to provide functionality, to generate statistics, to target the marketing of our products to your needs, and to remember your preferences. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Nature Energy's legitimate interests, including that it is Nature Energy's assessment that our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interests pursued are to provide you with a website that works optimally, a good website experience and marketing activities. In certain cases, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this regard is your consent, which you will be asked to give when you visit the Website, cf. Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Find more information about your use of cookies in our cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") here.

 

2.2 Contact persons at a customer, vendor or another business partner

NAs a contact person at a customer, vendor, or another business partner, e.g companies buying green certificates, entrepreneurs, or advisors, Nature Energy processes your personal data when you communicate with Nature Energy, e.g., via emails in connection with Nature Energy's existing contractual relation with the company you are employed with or in connection with the conclusion or termination of a contract. Nature Energy processes ordinary personal data about you in this regard, including your name, email address, telephone number, position, etc. The legal basis for such processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Nature Energy and that it is Nature Energy's assessment that our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Nature Energy's legitimate interests are fulfilment of our contractual obligations, maintaining and enhancing customer relationships, invoicing for the services your company provides to Nature Energy and/or vice versa, communicating with you if you have any questions related to our services or vice versa, and for documentation purposes in the event you agree on matters relating to our services in writing via email. In some cases, processing of personal data is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which Nature Energy is subject, for instance in relation to the obligation on the preservation of accounting records pursuant to the Danish Bookkeeping Act. In such case, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6(1)(c) of the GDPR.

If you are a vendor or supplier of biomass and wish to receive a newsletter, we also process the following information about you: name and surname, subject(s) of interest and your email address in order to tailor the content of and send you our newsletters. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this respect is our legitimate interests in branding our products and business, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Storage of your personal data for relevant future recruitment only takes place based on your consent, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

As mentioned above under the introduction, Nature Energy will not process any special categories of personal data (sensitive personal data) about you unless you specifically include such personal data in your job application or in your CV etc.

 

2.3 Farmers

As a farmer Nature Energy does business with, Nature Energy processes your personal data, such as contact information, CVR no, information on spreading acreage, farm animal manure, organic status, soil conditions etc. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interests in fulfilment of our contractual obligations and farm relations, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. If necessary, Nature Energy may disclose your contact information to associations. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interests in cooperating with the associations, and it is Nature Energy's assessment that our legitimate interests override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, cf. Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

To the extent it is required by applicable law, Nature Energy may disclose your personal data to other third parties e.g., public authorities, advisors or similar.

 

3. Recipients of your personal data

Where relevant, Nature Energy may disclose or transfer your personal data to affiliates of Nature Energy, business partners or other collaborators for business purposes. Such third parties also include social media providers, as described in item 6 below. In certain specific cases, e.g., in connection with disputes, including when the disclosure of your personal data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of Nature Energy's legal claims, Nature Energy may disclose your personal data to its advisers or other relevant third parties provided it is deemed necessary and lawful. Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Nature Energy and may only process your personal data in accordance with documented instructions given by Nature Energy and further terms and conditions stated in a data processor agreement entered with Nature Energy. These data processors are not permitted to process your personal data for their own purposes. If necessary, Nature Energy may disclose contact information on farmers to associations which act as independent data controllers.

You may receive a copy of the legal basis for transfers upon request. Please contact the data protection coordinator on legal@nature-energy.com.

 

4. Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of eu/eea)

In certain cases, your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of the EU/EEA. Nature Energy ensures that such transfer will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. This entails that any party outside of the EU/EEA that will receive your personal data will ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by entering into the EU standard contractual clauses ("SCCs") with Nature Energy. Nature Energy will ensure the implementation of supplementary safeguards if deemed necessary in the specific case. You may receive a copy of the legal basis for transfers upon request. Please contact Nature Energy's data protection coordinator on legal@nature-energy.com if you have any questions.

 

5. Storage of your personal data

Nature Energy will only store your personal data as long as it is deemed necessary to fulfil the purposes for the processing of your personal data.

 

5.1. Website visitors

Personal data collected via cookies through use of our Website are stored for different periods depending on the type and purpose of the cookie in question. Read more in our Cookie Policy linked to above. Personal data collected in relation to the use of social media will be erased when the content is deleted or when you withdraw your response to our content (likes, sharing, etc.). See more in item 6 below.

 

5.2. Privacy policy for Nature Energy website

If you are a contact person at a customer, vendor, or another business partner, Nature Energy will store personal data about you as long as Nature Energy communicates with you because you are Nature Energy's point of contact, 3 years after termination of the contractual relationship, or until it is no longer necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of a legal claim. Personal data related to your newsletter account is stored until you withdraw your marketing consent and no longer wish to receive newsletters from us.

 

5.3. Farmers

Personal data are usually stored for 3 years after termination of the contract. However, the personal data will be deleted sooner if Nature Energy determines that the personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose of collection.

 

5.4. Bookkeeping material

Nature Energy will store your personal data to the extent it is necessary for bookkeeping purposes such as personal data related to invoicing. Such personal data will be stored for a period of 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the accounting records relate. The purpose is to comply with the legal obligation pursuant to the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

 

6. Social media

Our use of so-called "social media plugins" on our Website provides us with information about the number of visitors on the Website in response to social media advertisements.

 

When you visit our social media sites on, e.g., Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn or our Website where social media plugins have been installed, our social media service providers collect and process your personal data using cookies, subject to your consent to the service provider, as applicable. Such collection and processing take place even if you have no account on the social media.

 

When you visit our Facebook, Twitter and/or LinkedIn site, Nature Energy receives anonymous demographic and geographic statistics from Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn on the visitors on our Website and our Fa-cebook, Twitter, or LinkedIn site. It happens via Facebook’s, Twitter's, and LinkedIn’s plugins ("Facebook Pixel" and "LinkedIn Insight Tag"). Nature Energy is joint data controller with our social media providers for personal data collected and processed in connection with your visit to our social media sites and our Web-site. It means, among other things, that you may contact both Nature Energy and the social media providers to exercise your data subject rights under the GDPR. Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn have primary respon-sibility for ensuring compliance with the GDPR and responding to requests from visitors on Facebook, Twit-ter, and LinkedIn. If you are registered as user of Facebook, Twitter and/or LinkedIn, you may exercise your rights via your account settings on Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Read more about Facebook’s, Twitter's and LinkedIn’s processing of personal data and use of cookies and analytical tools here: www.facebook.com/policy, https://twitter.com/en/privacy and https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

7. Your data subject rights

Nature Energy has implemented a number of measures to protect your personal data and ensure your data subject rights. As a data subject, you can exercise the rights listed below. Please note that certain limitations may apply to your ability to exercise these rights, for example, when your right to obtain the information is found to be overwritten by essential considerations of private interests. The Danish Data Protection Agency has prepared guidelines regarding the data subjects’ rights. The guidelines can be accessed here. However, please note that the guidelines are only available in Danish. As a data subject you have the following specific rights, unless otherwise exceptionally provided by the data protection legislation:

 

  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right of erasure ("right to be forgotten")
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object

 

Right to complain to the Data Protection Agency

If you disagree with the way in which Nature Energy processes your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency, using the contact details that are available at www.datatilsynet.dk. However, we hope that you will contact us first, using the below contact details, so that we may reach agreement.

 

Right to withdraw a former consent

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, cf. Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that your withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the previous processing of your personal data which until your withdrawal has been based on your consent. If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, or if you wish to withdraw a former consent, please contact Nature Energy's data protection coordinator on legal@nature-energy.com.  

 

8. Questions or complaints

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you wish to exercise your rights as mentioned above, or you disagree with the way Nature Energy processes your personal data, you can contact Nature Energy by using the contact information provided in section 1 of this Privacy Policy. You can also file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which is an independent public authority that, inter alia, is responsible for monitoring and enforcing the application of the GDPR. The Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information is available on its website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

9. Amendments to this privacy policy

Nature Energy has the right to modify this Privacy Policy regarding new technologies, regulatory requirements, or other purposes. For this reason, please visit this page periodically. Below is the date when the last version of this Privacy Policy has been uploaded.

 

Date of the most recent version of this privacy policy: 11 May 2022